Website disclaimer and copyright

Disclaimer

Citizens Advice Rossendale & Hyndburn has tried to ensure that the information on this website is accurate. However, Citizens Advice Rossendale & Hyndburn will not accept liability for any loss, damage or inconvenience arising as a consequence of any use of or the inability to use any information on this website. Citizens Advice Rossendale & Hyndburn endeavours to provide a service of the highest quality. However, we cannot guarantee that our service will be uninterrupted or error-free. We are not responsible for claims brought by third parties arising from your use of this website.

Citizens Advice Rossendale & Hyndburn assumes no responsibility for the contents of linked websites. The inclusion of any link should not be taken as endorsement of any kind by Citizens Advice Rossendale & Hyndburn, of the linked website or any association with its operators. Further, we have no control over the availability of the linked pages.

Copyright

Material on this website, including text and images, is protected by copyright. It may not be copied, reproduced, republished, downloaded, posted, broadcast or transmitted in any way except for your own personal, non-commercial use. Prior written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained for any other use of material. Copyright in all materials and/or works comprising or contained within this website remains with Citizens Advice Rossendale & Hyndburn and other copyright owner(s) as specified. No part of this site may be distributed or copied for any commercial purpose.

Privacy Policy

‘We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office under Z955934X and will process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 2018. Please refer to our online Privacy Policy https://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/about-us/citizens-advice-privacy for more information on how your personal data will be processed and stored.’

 

Your personal information

When you provide us with personal information, for example, when using the email advice service, we take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely from the time we receive it. Citizens Advice Rossendale & Hyndburn makes every effort to ensure the security and integrity of emails on our systems. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information after we’ve received it, Citizens Advice Rossendale & Hyndburn cannot ensure or guarantee the security of information when it is being transmitted.

Note: This privacy policy only covers this website www.carh.org.uk; other websites linked from this website are not covered by this policy. Once you have accessed another website via one of our links you will be subject to the security and privacy policy of that site.